PRIVACY POLICY

Here at CCPaints we are committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018, once enacted. Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it to offer you a better and more personalised shopping experience.

We have published this notice to help you understand; 

  • How and why CCPaints collect information from you.

  • Who we share your information with, why and on what basis.

  • What your rights are.

If we make changes to this notice we will notify you by updating it on our websites home page. CCPaints will be what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, and we will sometimes refer to ourselves in this notice as “we” or “us”. By Data Controller, this means CCPaints determines the purposes and way in which any personal data are, or will be, processed.

Should you need to contact us please write us an email at sales@ccpaints.co.uk quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry.

Personal Data Collected

CCPaints will only collect any personal information (name, address, telephone number, email address etc) through the website if you have consented to provide it to us by agreeing to our terms and conditions. If you do not want us to collect your personal data please do not submit your details to us.

When you do consent to provide us with your personal data, it may be used in the following ways;

  • For research and development (analysis / product improvement).

  • To contact you regarding CCPaints' products and special offers available.

  • To provide a statistical data usage on the website and solely for CCPaints' general marketing purposes.

Data Collected Automatically

When you connect or visit our site it will collect usage information that is of a technical nature but that will not identify you personally. We collect this information in order to learn and identify which platforms that our audience use to access our site and to further develop the website. The sort of information that we might collect includes (but is not limited to) Internet browser used, IP address, operating system used, site linked from, entry / exit page.

Disclosing your information:

CCPaints works with a number of trusted suppliers and businesses in order to provide you with the highest quality of goods and services you expect from us such as delivery companies.

 

Some examples of the categories of third parties with whom we share your data with are:

 

  • Supplier Partners - We work with a number of trusted partners who supply products and services on our behalf. All partners are subject to thorough security checks, and will only hold the minimum amount of personal information needed in order to fulfil the orders you place or provide a service on our behalf.

  • Delivery Partners - In order for you to receive your goods, CCPaints works with a number of delivery partners. Again, we only pass limited information to them in order to ensure delivery of your items. Please check our Delivery page for more information by - Clicking here

  • Technology Companies - We also works with Wix.com Ltd and Quickbooks who support our website and other business systems.

  • Payment Processing - CCPaints works with trusted third party payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments via our website or telephone.

Your Personal Data Rights:

Your personal data is protected by legal rights, which include your rights to object to our processing of your personal data; request that your personal data is erased or corrected; request access to your personal data.

For more information or to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us via email at sales@ccpaints.co.uk.

Storing Your Personal Data:

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws.

We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend any legal claims. For this purpose, we will always retain your personal information for 7 years after the date it is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed below;

The only exceptions to this are where:

  • The law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner; 

  • You exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law;

  • We bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information, in which case we will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible; or

  • In limited cases, existing or future law or a court or regulator requires us to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period.

What are your rights: 

You are entitled to request the following from CCPaints, these are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the Information Commissioners website by - Clicking Here

  • Right of access – to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it

  • Right to rectification – to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed

  • Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased.

  • Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information

  • Right to data portability – to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form

  • Right to object – to object to processing of your personal information

  • Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling – rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling

If you have any questions regarding your rights or want to exercise your rights please contact us via email at sales@ccpaints.co.uk

Use of Cookies

This notice is designed to help you understand what cookies are, and how we use them and the choices you have in regards to their use. By continuing to use www.ccpaints.co.uk the “Site”, you are agreeing to our use of cookies in the manner described in this notice.

What are cookies?

A cookie/s is simply a small text file which asks permission to be stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or other device when you visit the site. Cookies are not harmful and do not contain any information such as your home address, date of birth or credit card details.

 

The following cookies we use fall into four different categories:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies - These cookies are essential in helping you to move around our website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, such as setting up an account cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you’ve been on the internet.

  • Analytical/Performance Cookies - In order to keep the site, its services and products relevant, easy to use and up-to-date, we use web analytics services to help us understand how people use our site. For example, we can see which parts of the Site and products are most popular, identify when errors occur, and test different versions of a page or feature to see which one works best.

  • Functionality Cookies - These cookies allow websites and applications to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised which means we can’t identify you personally. They do not gather any information about you that could be used for selling advertising or remembering where you’ve been on the internet, but do help us to serve you with advertising that is more relevant to you. 

  • Targeted Marketing Cookies - We also use cookies to assist in targeted advertising. Without these cookies, online advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests. We also use them to measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications, for example by telling us if you have responded to an advert that we have sent you.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Are cookies safe?

Yes cookies are safe. The information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous to any external third party, and your account security is never compromised. You can find more information about cookies by - Clicking here

Analytical and Targeting Cookies are used foe the following purposes:​

  • Google Analytics

  • Wix Chat

  • PayPal

Opting Out

Website visitors who don’t want their data used by Google Analytics can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. To opt-out of Analytics for the web, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser. Learn more about the opt-out and how to properly install the browser add-on by - Clicking here

Visitors can also opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings.

Third Party Links

Throughout our website we have placed links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

This privacy policy notice was last updated on 09/02/2021.

The content on this page can be changed at anytime in the future.